Group B – Argentina and South Korea go through

Argentina and South Korea have finished first and second in Group B and have qualified for the Round of 16 with Greece and Nigeria being eliminated.

Two late goals to Martin Demichelis and subsitute Martin Palermo gave Argentina a 2-0 win over a determined Greece while the second game produced a 2-2 draw between Nigeria and South Korea.

Kalu Uche opened the scoring for Nigeria early in the first-half before South Korea hit back just before the break thanks to Jung-Soo Lee.

Chu-Young Park scored from a free kick early in the second half for the Koreans before Aiyegbeni Yakubu Nigeria hit back for the Africans from the penalty spot.

Argentina finished with the maximum 9 points to go through with South Korea who finished on 4 points.

Argentina vs Greece Result

Argentina 2
Greece 0

77m Martin Demichelis (Arg)

89m Martin Palermo (Arg)

30m K. Katsouranis (Gre)
76m M. Bolatti (Arg)

Argentina
Sergio Romero, Nicolas Otamendi, Martin Demichelis, Nicolas Burdisso, Clemente Rodriguez, Maxi Rodriguez, Mario Bolatti, Juan Veron, Lionel Messi, Diego Milito, Sergio Agüero
Subs:
63m Angel Di Maria/Maxi Rodriguez, 77m Javier Pastore/Sergio Agüero, 81m Martin Palermo/Diego Milito

Greece
Alexandros Tzorvas, Sotirios Kyrgiakos, Loukas Vyntra, Avraam Papadopoulos, Vasilios Torosidis, Vangelis Moras, Alexandros Tziolis, Sokratis Papastathopoulos, Georgios Karagounis,
Konstantinos Katsouranis, Georgios Samaras
Subs:
46m Nikos Spiropoulos/Georgios Karagounis, 54m Christos Patsatzoglou/Vasilios Torosidis, 54m Sotirios Ninis/Konstantinos Katsouranis

Nigeria vs South Korea Result

Nigeria 2
South Korea 2

12m Kalu Uche (Nig)
38m Jung-Soo Lee (SKo)
49m Chu-Young Park (SKo)
69m Aiyegbeni Yakubu (Nig)

31 V. Enyeama (Nig)
38 C. Obasi (Nig)
42 A. Yussuf (Nig)
69 N. Kim (SKo)

Nigeria
Vincent Enyeama, Chidi Odiah, Joseph Yobo, Danny Shittu, Rabiu Afolabi, Ayila Yussuf, Dickson Etuhu, Chinedu Obasi, Nwankwo Kanu, Kalu Uche, Aiyegbeni Yakubu
Subs: 46m Uwa Echiejile/Joseph Yobo, 57m Obafemi Martins/Nwankwo Kanu, 71m Victor Obinna/Aiyegbeni Yakubu

South Korea
Sung-Ryong Jung, Du-Ri Cha, Yong-Hyung Cho, Jung-Soo Lee, Young-Pyo Lee, Chung-Yong Lee, Sung-Yueng Ki, Jung-Woo Kim, Ji-Sung Park, Ki-Hun Yeom, Chu-Young Park,
Subs: 64m Nam-Il Kim/Ki-Hun Yeom, 87m Jae-Sung Kim/Sung-Yueng Ki, 90m Dong-Jin Kim/Chu-Young Park

Group B Final Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
1 ARGENTINA 3 3 0 0 7 1 6 9
2 SOUTH KOREA 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4
3 Greece 3 1 0 2 2 5 -3 3
4 Nigeria 3 0 1 2 3 5 -2 1

Argentina will meet Mexico in the Round of 16 knockout matches and South Korea will play Uruguay. Visit Betfair for the latest World Cup Odds on offer for the Round of 16

Filed Under: 2010 World Cup